MyDevSecOps ©2019 POWERED BY SNYK

The MyDevSecOps community is powered by Snyk Ltd. Our aim is to create a vendor-neutral space to share knowledge and best practices related to software security.

avatar-transparent.png
MyDevSecOps
Privacy Policy
Privacy

 

July 29, 2018

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Dated: 14 February 2019

 

Please read this policy carefully before using our website.

 

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Snyk collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or attend one of our events.

By visiting our website https://www.thesecuredeveloper.com (, the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. This is the legal basis upon which we process your personal information.

For the purpose of the relevant data protection legislation, the data controller is Snyk Limited of 1 Mark Square, London EC2A 4EG , UK (“Snyk”, “us”, “our” or “we”). Our ICO Registration Number is: ZA232876

Please note that this policy does not apply to, or limit, our use or disclosure of non-personal information (i.e. information which is not relevant to you or able to identify you) we may collect from you via your use of the Website.

 

Information we may collect from you

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website, or by corresponding with us by Slack, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us will depend on the circumstances but, as you are giving it to us, you will always know what information we are receiving. We may keep a record of that correspondence or information for two years in case we need to contact you in relation to the issue for which you contacted us, for operational performance improvement and/or nuisance caller management.  We will not use it for marketing purposes unless we have your permission.

  • Information we collect about you. We may collect the following information about you:

    • your contact details (email address).

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); what you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

 

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information from the third party authentication provider about you, including your GitHub user name and your email address. We are also working closely with other third parties (including, for example, business partners, service providers, sub-contractors in technical and payment services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and recruitment agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

 

Cookies

 

Our Platform uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Platform. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Platform and also allows us to improve our Platform. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy https://snyk.io/policies/.

 

Uses made of the information

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

 

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us  and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to provide customer support;

  • to personalise your experience;

  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • to provide you with our newsletter, security best practices and updates about our Website;

  • to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, if you have consented to receive this;

  • to notify you about changes to our services;

  • to administer our Website and our services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our Website and our services and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device; and

  • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure.

 

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and product updates, you may unsubscribe from them at any time.

 

Disclosure of your information

 

We may share your information with the following, selected third parties:

 

  • service providers acting as processors who provide IT, customer management and system administration services;

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website.

 

We may disclose your personal information to certain third parties in the following circumstances:

 

  • if we have your permission to do so;

  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held in our databases will be one of the transferred assets;or

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Snyk, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where we store your personal data

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our sub-contractors or service providers. You hereby agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your Rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by changing your preferences in your account or by contacting us at privacy@snyk.io.

 

The law gives you the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.  We first require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification.  We will supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.  In addition, you may request rectification or erasure of personal information as well as the restriction of processing of your personal information.  We will comply with your requests in accordance with the applicable law.

 

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information then please contact us first, but if we do not satisfactorily deal with your complaint, then you may contact the Information Commissioner.

 

If you want to stop using the Website, you may do so.  If you do, you may also want to remove any cookies that we have placed on any device used to access the Website.

 

Third Party Platforms

 

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites operated by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@snyk.io.

 

 

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon